June 2026
AI Index Report
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
- North Carolina
- unc.edu
- AIS
- 89.4
- National rank
- #19
- State rank
- #1
- Programs
- 410
Ranks 1st in North Carolina
National Vs State Performance
How does University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill perform in AI Search at a national and state level?
National Rank Over Time
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
National rank
#19
June 2026 is the first published edition, so there is no trend to plot yet. A line appears from the second edition on.
Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition
Ranked by AI Index
Across the U.S.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the institutions ranked either side of it
Top Programs By State
Where AI recommends University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and which of its programs come up in each state.
Most Recommended Programs By State
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Home state: North Carolina
37.7%
share of voice in North Carolina, ranked #2
Strongest states
- #1North Carolina37.7%
- #2South Carolina19.9%
- #3Tennessee15.7%
- #4Alabama15.2%
- #5Virginia14.8%
- #6Georgia14.8%
Top programs in NC
- #1Health Science12.1%
- #2Business Administration6.9%
- #3Public Health6.2%
- #4Biology4.2%
Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition
Top AI Search Competitors
Who is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill competing with for the programs AI recommends it for
Rank
Competitor
Competing in
Share
- 1Public Health58%
- 2Healthcare Administration52%
- 3Public Health50%
- 4Public Health49%
- 5Sociology47%
- 6Sociology43%
Unlock 39 more competitors
Claim this profileTop Programs By Degree Level
What programs is AI recommending and who is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill competing with?
Your top competitors in
Health Science, Doctoral
Schools competing in AI Search for the same program
- #13
University of Illinois Chicago10% - #14
University of Pennsylvania School of Nursing9% - #15
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill9% - #16
Boston University9% - #17
Washington University in St. Louis9%
Claim this profile to unlock more competitors
Claim this profilePrompts Visibility
The individual prompts University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill wins, and the ones it is placing second on, are published on the claimed profile.
See the prompts University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is winning
Claim this profileAI Citations
Which pages AI cites most when it answers questions about University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Most frequently cited pages
The individual pages AI cites most in answers where University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is mentioned
Unlock 2 more cited pages
Claim this profileSource: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition
Topics Coverage
What topics does AI cover when it talks about University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill?
Most Covered Topics on AI Search for University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Career Outcomes
52.3%
12,328 answers
Other
37.7%
8,878 answers
See 21 more topics
Claim this profile
Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition