June 2026

AI Index Report

University of Nebraska at Omaha

AIS
69.2
National rank
#195
State rank
#4
Programs
127

National Vs State Performance

How does University of Nebraska at Omaha perform in AI Search at a national and state level?

National Rank Over Time

University of Nebraska at Omaha

National rank

#195

June 2026 is the first published edition, so there is no trend to plot yet. A line appears from the second edition on.

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Ranked by AI Index

Across the U.S.

University of Nebraska at Omaha and the institutions ranked either side of it

  1. 194University of Nevada, Reno69.2
  2. 195University of Nebraska at Omaha69.2
  3. 193University of Miami69.2
  4. 197Texas State University69
  5. 196School of Visual Arts69.1

Top Programs By State

Where AI recommends University of Nebraska at Omaha, and which of its programs come up in each state.

Most Recommended Programs By State

University of Nebraska at Omaha

Share of voice
LowerHigher
No data

Home state: Nebraska

12.5%

share of voice in Nebraska, ranked #23

Strongest states

  1. #1Nebraska12.5%
  2. #2South Dakota1.1%
  3. #3Iowa0.9%
  4. #4North Dakota0.7%
  5. #5Kansas0.7%
  6. #6Alaska0.6%

Top programs in NE

  1. #1Cyber Security7.6%
  2. #2Social Work5.5%
  3. #3Criminal Justice5.2%
  4. #4Health Science5.2%

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Top AI Search Competitors

Who is University of Nebraska at Omaha competing with for the programs AI recommends it for

Rank

Competitor

Competing in

Share

  1. 1Information Technology20%
  2. 2Information Technology20%
  3. 3Information Technology20%
  4. 4Criminal Justice10%
  5. 5Criminal Justice9%
  6. 6Criminal Justice9%

Unlock 55 more competitors

Claim this profile

Top Programs By Degree Level

What programs is AI recommending and who is University of Nebraska at Omaha competing with?

Your top competitors in

Criminal Justice, Doctoral

Schools competing in AI Search for the same program

  1. #31Sam Houston State University College of Criminal Justice2%
  2. #32Rutgers University–Newark2%
  3. #33University of Nebraska at Omaha2%
  4. #34Liberty University2%
  5. #35University of Central Florida2%

Claim this profile to unlock more competitors

Claim this profile

Prompts Visibility

The individual prompts University of Nebraska at Omaha wins, and the ones it is placing second on, are published on the claimed profile.

See the prompts University of Nebraska at Omaha is winning

Claim this profile

AI Citations

Which pages AI cites most when it answers questions about University of Nebraska at Omaha.

Most frequently cited pages

The individual pages AI cites most in answers where University of Nebraska at Omaha is mentioned

  1. 1

    www.unomaha.edu

    UNO Online Master’s in Criminal Justice Named Top 5 Nationally by U.S. News | News | University of Nebraska Omaha

    10.7%76 citations
  2. 2

    ceph.org

    List of Accredited Schools and Programs - Council on Education for Public Health

    6.6%47 citations
  3. 3

    unomaha.edu

    UNO College of Business Administration Launches Master’s Program in Healthcare Logistics and Supply Chain Management | College of Business Administration | University of Nebraska Omaha

    6.2%44 citations
  4. 4

    www.unomaha.edu

    2025 SPA Rankings: Our Excellence Continues | School of Public Administration | University of Nebraska Omaha

    4.9%35 citations
  5. 5

    catalog.unomaha.edu

    Executive Master of Science/Information Technology (EMIT) < University of Nebraska Omaha

    4.6%33 citations

Unlock 2 more cited pages

Claim this profile

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Topics Coverage

What topics does AI cover when it talks about University of Nebraska at Omaha?

Most Covered Topics on AI Search for University of Nebraska at Omaha

  • Other

    39.6%

    400 answers

  • Career Outcomes

    37.1%

    375 answers

  • See 17 more topics

    Claim this profile

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Made with Modulify