June 2026
Ranks 7th in Alabama
National Vs State Performance
How does Troy University perform in AI Search at a national and state level?
National Rank Over Time
Troy University
National rank
#520
June 2026 is the first published edition, so there is no trend to plot yet. A line appears from the second edition on.
Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition
Ranked by AI Index
Across the U.S.
Troy University and the institutions ranked either side of it
- 521
EDHEC Business School58.4 - 518
Northern Kentucky University58.5 - 520
Troy University58.4 - 519
Murray State University58.5 - 522
Wheaton College58.4
Top Programs By State
Where AI recommends Troy University, and which of its programs come up in each state.
Most Recommended Programs By State
Troy University
Home state: Alabama
4.3%
share of voice in Alabama, ranked #76
Strongest states
- #1Alabama4.3%
- #2Mississippi0.4%
- #3District of Columbia0.3%
- #4Maine0.3%
- #5Louisiana0.3%
- #6Alaska0.3%
Top programs in AL
- #1Criminal Justice11.8%
- #2Health Science10.8%
- #3Counseling9.8%
- #4Elementary Education8.8%
Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition
Top AI Search Competitors
Who is Troy University competing with for the programs AI recommends it for
Rank
Competitor
Competing in
Share
- 1Social Work4%
- 2Social Work4%
- 3Social Work4%
- 4Social Work4%
- 5Social Work2%
- 6Social Work2%
Unlock 30 more competitors
Claim this profileTop Programs By Degree Level
What programs is AI recommending and who is Troy University competing with?
Your top competitors in
Health Science, Graduate
Schools competing in AI Search for the same program
- #313
Northwest Missouri State University0% - #314
University of New England0% - #315
Troy University0% - #316
Samuel Merritt University0% - #317
NYU School of Global Public Health0%
Claim this profile to unlock more competitors
Claim this profilePrompts Visibility
The individual prompts Troy University wins, and the ones it is placing second on, are published on the claimed profile.
See the prompts Troy University is winning
Claim this profileAI Citations
Which pages AI cites most when it answers questions about Troy University.
Most frequently cited pages
The individual pages AI cites most in answers where Troy University is mentioned
Unlock 2 more cited pages
Claim this profileSource: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition
Topics Coverage
What topics does AI cover when it talks about Troy University?
Most Covered Topics on AI Search for Troy University
Other
37.6%
109 answers
Online Learning
24.5%
71 answers
See 14 more topics
Claim this profile
Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition