June 2026

AI Index Report

Cooper Union

AIS
46.7
National rank
#1091
State rank
#81
Programs
4

National Vs State Performance

How does Cooper Union perform in AI Search at a national and state level?

National Rank Over Time

Cooper Union

National rank

#1091

June 2026 is the first published edition, so there is no trend to plot yet. A line appears from the second edition on.

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Ranked by AI Index

Across the U.S.

Cooper Union and the institutions ranked either side of it

  1. 1090University of Warwick, Warwick Business School46.7
  2. 1089Notre Dame of Maryland University46.8
  3. 1093Cambridge College46.7
  4. 1091Cooper Union46.7
  5. 1092Metropolitan College of New York46.7

Top Programs By State

Where AI recommends Cooper Union, and which of its programs come up in each state.

Most Recommended Programs By State

Cooper Union

Share of voice
LowerHigher
No data

Home state: New York

3%

share of voice in New York, ranked #397

Strongest states

  1. #1New York3%
  2. #2New Jersey1%
  3. #3Nevada0.6%
  4. #4Wisconsin0.4%
  5. #5Connecticut0.4%
  6. #6Colorado0.4%

Top programs in NY

  1. #1Creative / Design53.3%
  2. #2Engineering20%
  3. #3Graphic Design20%
  4. #4Mechanical Engineering6.7%

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Top AI Search Competitors

Who is Cooper Union competing with for the programs AI recommends it for

Rank

Competitor

Competing in

Share

  1. 1Creative / Design2%
  2. 2Creative / Design1%
  3. 3Creative / Design1%
  4. 4Creative / Design1%
  5. 5Graphic Design1%
  6. 6Graphic Design1%

Unlock 10 more competitors

Claim this profile

Top Programs By Degree Level

What programs is AI recommending and who is Cooper Union competing with?

Your top competitors in

Engineering, Graduate

Schools competing in AI Search for the same program

  1. #538University of South Alabama0%
  2. #539Indiana University O’Neill School of Public and Environmental Affairs0%
  3. #540Cooper Union0%
  4. #541Baylor University0%
  5. #542North Carolina State University Poole College of Management0%

Claim this profile to unlock more competitors

Claim this profile

Prompts Visibility

The individual prompts Cooper Union wins, and the ones it is placing second on, are published on the claimed profile.

See the prompts Cooper Union is winning

Claim this profile

AI Citations

Which pages AI cites most when it answers questions about Cooper Union.

Most frequently cited pages

The individual pages AI cites most in answers where Cooper Union is mentioned

  1. 1

    animationcareerreview.com

    Top 25 Graphic Design BFA Programs in the U.S. – 2025 College Rankings | Animation Career Review

    20.9%9 citations
  2. 2

    animationcareerreview.com

    Top 50 Graphic Design Schools and Colleges in the U.S. – 2025 Rankings | Animation Career Review

    20.9%9 citations
  3. 3

    animationcareerreview.com

    Top 50 Private Graphic Design Schools and Colleges in the U.S. – 2025 Rankings | Animation Career Review

    11.6%5 citations
  4. 4

    collegefactual.com

    Most Focused Colleges for Chemical Engineering

    9.3%4 citations
  5. 5

    cooper.edu

    Albert Nerken School of Engineering | cooperedu

    4.7%2 citations

Unlock 2 more cited pages

Claim this profile

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Topics Coverage

What topics does AI cover when it talks about Cooper Union?

Most Covered Topics on AI Search for Cooper Union

  • Other

    39.7%

    23 answers

  • Admissions

    32.8%

    19 answers

  • See 10 more topics

    Claim this profile

Source: Manaferra AI Index. June 2026 Edition

Made with Modulify